Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Mauda is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Mauda is dedicated to not reveal any information that you communicate to us. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Type of information we collect

You can browse our website without being asked to provide personal information. We collect certain information from you to allow us to fulfil your order, answer your queries and overall ensure we offer you a positive shopping experience.

When you make a purchase through www.mauda.co.uk, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number). We do not store credit/debit card information. We may also ask you for your body measurements as per our sizing chart guidelines to better advise you on the best size to order.

We use web analytics tools when you visit and browse our site that may record details such as your IP address, browser type,  and time zone settings.

We record details of any transactions you have made when you have bought a product from us. We also use cookies, which record data about the pages you browse and the products you add to basket.

We do not knowingly collect or store any data categorised as sensitive under the terms of the GDPR: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life or sexual orientation, and genetic and/or biometric data.

Data usage

We require this information to provide you the products and services available via www.mauda.co.uk, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Internal records management.
– Fulfilling your orders;
– Keeping you up to date on what’s happening at Mauda;
– Improve the services we offer you.

Data sharing

We have a number of third parties we need to share your data with in order to fulfil your orders. For instance, when you purchase an item your order involves sharing information with our payment service providers (who process the payment) and Royal Mail (who deliver the order to you).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 for a small fee. Please reach out to info@mauda.co.uk if you’d like a copy of the information held on you.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical and electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Under GDPR you do have the right to access personal information that we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Please contact info@mauda.co.uk if you wish to exercise these rights or update your personal info on the “My Account” page.

Links to Other Websites

www.mauda.co.uk may contain links to other websites of interest that we do not control. Should you access one of these links to leave our site, you should exercise caution and visit the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.